Conference Schedule

GFE Conference Agenda June 21 & 22, 2018 

Download Agenda

Thursday, June 21

8:00 - 8:15 am       Welcome, Jason Rowntree 
8:15 - 9:15 am       Barry Dunn, President, South Dakota State University
9:15 - 10:15 am     Jonathan Lundgren, Blue Dasher Farms
10:15 -11:00 am    Break & Trade Show
11:00 -12:00 pm    Christine Jones “Nitrogen: The Double Edged Sword”
12:15 - 1:15 pm     Lunch
1:30 - 2:30 pm       Dan O’Brien, Wild Idea Buffalo Company
2:30 - 3:30 pm       Producer Panel: Including Dan O’Brien, Glen Elzinga, and more 
3:30 - 4:00 pm       Break & Trade Show
4:00 - 5:00 pm       Fred Kirschenmann “Agriculture: Challenges?  Yes. But the Future in Bright”
5:00 - 6:15 pm       Trade Show & Social Hour
6:30 - 9:00 pm       Banquet Speaker – Nina Teicholz, “The Big Fat Surprise”

Friday, June 22 

8:00 - 8:15 am       Opening Remarks - Conference Center 
8:30 - 9:45 am       Breakout Session #1 A,B,C,D,I
9:45 - 10:15 am     Break & Trade Show
10:15 -11:30 pm    Breakout Session #2 E,F,G,H 
11:45 -12:30 pm    Lunch - Rushmore Room
12:30 - 1:30 pm     Panel - Certifications, Standards, & Global Markets - Rushmore Room 
1:45 - 3:00 pm       Breakout Session #3 A,B,C,D,J
3:00 - 3:30 pm       Break & Trade Show
3:30 - 4:45 pm       Breakout Session #4 E,F,G,H
5:00 - 5:30 pm       Wrap-up & Adjourn - Conference Center

Current Breakout Sessions (Presented 2x each)
A. Bison – “Monarch of the Prairie – A Bison Resurgence”
B. Multispecies & Marketing – “Stacking Enterprises, Stacking Profit”
C. Grassfed Genetics – “The Extraordinary Power of Genetics”
D. The Extraordinary Power of Diversity
E. Grazing Management – “Grazing Is Your Profit Center”
F. The Ranch as Ecosystem – “Circle of Life”
G. Young Farmers – “ Real Talk”
H. Farm Finance & Profitability – Farm Credit – “Turning Your Farm Into A Cash Cow”

Sponsored Breakout Sessions (Presented 1x each)
I. MaiaGrazing "3 Continents – One Graze Planning Technology"
J. Pasture Map "Grazing Planning and Soil Carbon Data Networks" 


Friday Breakout Sessions

Breakout A - Bison
Moritz Espy - 777 Ranch (South Dakota)
Phil Baird - Provost, Sinte Gleska University (South Dakota)
Lee Graese - NorthStar (Wisconsin)
Colton Jones - Wild Idea (South Dakota)

Breakout B - Multi-Species & Marketing
Cody Hopkins - Grass Roots Farmers Coop (Arkansas)
Larry Prager - Center of The Nation Wool (South Dakota)
Ben Gotschall - Davey Road Ranch (Nebraska)
John Roulac - Native American Natural Foods (South Dakota)

Breakout C - Grassfed/Pasture Genetics
Dr. Allen Williams - Joyce Farms (North Carolina)  
Gene Meitler - Meitler Cattle Company (Kansas)
Mark Deboo - Diamond D Ranch (Montana)   

Breakout D - The Extraordinary Power of Diversity: Seen and Unseen
Dr. Christine Jones - AmazingCarbon.com (Australia)
Jonathan Lundgren - Blue Dasher Farm (South Dakota)

Breakout E - Grazing Management
Dale Strickler - Strickler Farms (Kansas)
Jerry Doan - Black Leg Ranch (North Dakota)
Grant & Dawn Breitkreutz - Stoney Creek Farm (Minnesota)

Breakout F - Ranch as Ecosystem
Glenn Elzinga - Alderspring Ranch (Idaho)
Lyle Perman - Rock Hills Ranch (South Dakota)
Chris Wilson - Audubon (Missouri)

Breakout G - Young Farmers
Sage & Faith Askins - Askin Land & Livestock (Wyoming)
David & Mariah Boatright - Boatright Farms (Missouri)
Kohl Carter - Canyon Meadows Ranch (Utah)
Sarah Gleason - Savory Institute (Colorado)
JP & Holly Heber - M&H Land & Cattle (South Dakota)

Breakout H - Farm Finance & Profitability
Gary Matteson & Tyler Matteson - Farm Credit
Brett Nix - South Dakota Grasslands Coalition
Paul Brown - Brown’s Ranch (North Dakota)

Sponsored Breakout I - 3 Continents - One Graze Planning Technology
Colin Feilin - MaiaGrazing (Australia)

Sponsored Breakout J - Grazing Planning and Soil Carbon Data Networks
Christine Su - Pasture Map (California)



Join the Newsletter

Get the latest conference updates

Get Registered Now

Register Now